Boil Advisory Lifted for Hoboken + Jersey City on Sunday

Written by:

The boil advisory for Hoboken and Jersey City continues on Friday, September 3rd after a rough few days in New Jersey due to Tropical Depression Ida’s path. Ida caused widespread flooding throughout the area, shutting down Newark Airport, flooding subways in NYC, causing water main breaks, and of course — flooding Hoboken and parts of Jersey City. There is a boil advisory for all water in Hoboken and Jersey City, and below is more information.

boil advisory hoboken jersey city

An update from SUEZ regarding a boil water advisory and water main breaks:

The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) issued a boil water order for Jersey City and Hoboken. The boil water advisory was issued after the heavy rains caused by Hurricane Ida caused damage to the aqueduct in the Cedar Grove Township.

The boil water order is in effect until further notice. SUEZ will notify customers when the order is lifted. Customers should boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes.

Customers, even if their water is filtered at home, must boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause illness and could pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

SUEZ emergency crews are on site repairing the aqueduct, which is expected to be completed this evening. Additionally other SUEZ crews are flushing the system in both Jersey City and Hoboken to remove high turbidity out of the system. SUEZ will also continue to collect samples and monitor water quality in the distribution system. The company will work with the DEP to inform residents when the boil water is lifted.

Bottled Water and Water Buffalo Stations Will Be Available in Both Cities

SUEZ will notify customers when the order is lifted, and customers should boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes.

SUEZ emergency teams are making bottled water available for residents in various locations throughout the two cities beginning this morning at approximately 10 AM:

Jersey City

· Ward A – Greenville Hospital – 1825 JFK Blvd

· Ward B – Belmont and JFK Blvd (Top of Lincoln Park)

· Ward C – County Courthouse – 595 Newark Avenue

· Ward D – Bowers and Central Avenue (near Michael Yun’s former office)

· Ward E – Jersey and Newark

· Ward F – One Jackson Square (City Hall Annex)

Mobile water buffalo stations will also be positioned at Jersey City locations, which store 150 gallons each and will allow residents to fill jugs, bottles or other storage containers.

Hoboken

· City Hall (Note: City of Hoboken officials are managing water distribution, visit hobokennj.gov for more information)

The City is also delivering bottled water to Hoboken Housing Authority residents and seniors in west Hoboken.

Even if a customer’s water is filtered at home, all Jersey City and Hoboken residents must boil their water for one minute and allow it to cool for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause illness and could pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

SUEZ emergency crews finished flushing the water systems in both Jersey City and Hoboken to remove high turbidity out of the water. SUEZ water quality teams will collect water samples this morning and monitor water quality in the distribution system throughout the day.

Please note that turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth, which is why the NJDEP issued the boil water advisory. The company will work with the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) to inform residents when the boil water is lifted.

For more information, Jersey City customers can visit mysuezwater.com or call SUEZ customer service at 800-575-4433. Hoboken customers can call 800-422-0141.

Water Main Break Just Completed and Fixed — But Boil Advisory Still in Effect

SUEZ crews performed emergency work on a main on Hudson Street between Eighth Street and Seventh Street.

They are also performing emergency work on a water main break in the area of Clinton Street between 2nd Street and 3rd Street.

Customers in the area may experience low to no water pressure while repairs are underway.

For more information on the boil advisory Hoboken customers can call 800-422-0141.


Written by:

Jen is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of HobokenGirl.com. With deep entrepreneurial roots in Hudson County — as her grandparents owned textile businesses on Tonnelle Ave in North Bergen dating back to the 50s — she started the site as a Hoboken resident to discover the amazing things happening in the area. When not planning the next Hoboken Girl event or #HobokenGirlHelps volunteer project, she can usually be found shopping at local boutiques, eating an Insta-worthy meal, walking her two pups, or watching Bravo TV and ordering takeout with her husband.